Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May, 2022.


This privacy policy applies to MagicCraft’s game, in-game marketplace, cryptocurrency (the “Services”), and the website (the “Website”). The Services and Website are provided by MagicCraft Ltd., a private limited company registered under the laws of British Virgin Islands with Company Number 2085497 and registered office Asia Leading Chambers, P.O. Box 986, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands (hereinafter “MagicCraft”, "the Website", “we” or “us”).
This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information when you use the Services or access the Website. We will only use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the applicable data protection legislations including the British Virgin Islands Data Protection Act, 2021 and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), 2016. MagicCraft reserves the right, at their sole discretion, to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the same on the Website. You agree to review this document periodically to be aware of such modifications and your continued access or use of the Services and Website shall be deemed as a conclusive acceptance of such modified Privacy Policy.
PLEASE READ THIS DOCUMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE OR USING THE SERVICES. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OUR WEBSITE OR USE OUR SERVICES.

1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
There are two categories of personal data that MagicCraft acquires from its users. These are, firstly, personal information which the user provides to us directly and, secondly, information we automatically collect from our users through their use of our Website or Services. The data we collect largely depends on the Services you use and the requirements of applicable law.

a. Data You Provide us Directly.
  • Contact information (such as name and email address or phone numbers)
  • Player name or tag and password
  • Profile information (such as profile photo)
  • Your messages and other content you submit when you use the Services (such as chat logs and player support tickets)
  • Data you provide in connection with surveys, promotions, competitions and other events
  • Other data you choose to give us 
  • Your wallet address, payment details, and any other details in connection with any purchases you make through the MagicCraft Marketplace
b. Data We Collect Automatically.  

While it is perfectly possible to visit and browse the MagicCraft Website without disclosing any personal information, if you choose to proceed by actively engaging with our Website (for instance, by setting up a user account) you will be asked to provide some personal information including your first name, last name, address, postcode, phone number and email address. For each visitor of our Website, we expressly collect non-personally identifiable information from and about your computer like your IP address, web browser type, version and language, operating system type and version, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times, referring website address etc. If you are accessing our services through a mobile handheld device, we may request access or permission to certain system information including your mobile device ID number, model, manufacturer, etc. If you wish to change any of the access permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings or write to us using the contact details given at the end of this page.

No part of our Services or Website is directed towards children below 18 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18 years of age, you may use the Services or Website only with the permission of your parent or guardian. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 years without verification of parental consent, we will promptly delete that information from our database. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18 years, please contact us as soon as possible.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We will securely process your personal information and use it for administration and operation of the Website, including but not limited to the following purposes: 
  • To provide quality Services
  • To update and maintain user accounts
  • To personalize user experiences and advertising
  • To improve future Website development 
  • To enable third parties to carry out technical and logistical functions on our behalf
  • To notify you about changes to our service

Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us directly or following the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in any electronic communications you receive from us.
Any personal information that we process will be stored on a secure server behind a firewall. We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for the processing. Where you have registered and provided your consent to receive communications from us, then we will retain your personal information for this purpose until your consent is withdrawn.

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 
We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations as follows: 
a. Third-Party Service Providers 
We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.  
b. Third-Party Advertisers 
We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. 
c. Marketing Communications
With your informed consent (opt-in) we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.
d. By Law or to Protect Rights 
If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.  This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection, credit risk reduction, and anti-money laundering.
Under no circumstances do we sell your personal information. We disclose only that personal information that is necessary for the third party to deliver their specific service and we take all reasonable measures to ensure they keep your information fully secure and not use it for any purpose other than the one under which it was disclosed. 

4. USE OF COOKIES
We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, Google analytics and other tracking technologies on our Website to help customize our services and improve your user experience. When you access our Website, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Website. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. Additionally, MagicCraft may occasionally provide external links and/or advertisements submitted by or directed towards third party websites and services, including but not limited to social media platforms such as Twitter, Instagram, Telegram etc. These third-party websites may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us. MagicCraft accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these third-party websites. If you decide to purchase any goods and/or services from any such third party website, you agree to do so at your own risk and this Privacy Policy remains no longer applicable.   

5. INFORMATION STORAGE AND SECURITY
The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the appropriate data protection laws as and where applicable. MagicCraft has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration or destruction. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Whilst we strive to use all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal information which might expose you to serious risk. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit and informed consent.

6. INFORMATION RETENTION AND TRANSFER
MagicCraft may retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We will cease to retain your personal information, or remove the means by which the information can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which it was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. All third parties are carefully screened before transfer of any personal information, so we can ensure that there are adequate controls in place and, where relevant, that such third parties are GDPR compliant. In case any of any international transfer of personal information, MagicCraft takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the applicable laws including GDPR.

7. ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS
The communications between you and MagicCraft use electronic means. For contractual purposes, you (a) consent to receive communications from MagicCraft in an electronic form; and (b) agree that all terms and conditions, agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications that MagicCraft provides to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications would satisfy if it were be in a hardcopy writing. With your informed consent (opt-in), such electronic communication may also include periodic emails and/or other messages for our internal marketing and promotional purposes. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that our marketing communications are compliant with the applicable laws including GDPR.

8. YOUR RIGHTS UNDER GDPR
Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you possess a number of rights in relation to your personal information. These rights include 
  • the right to be informed; 
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification; 
  • the right to erasure; 
  • the right to restrict processing; 
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and 
  • rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling. 
We are committed to upholding these rights at all times. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send us a request that (a) provides sufficient detail to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom we have collected personal information, and (b) describes your request in sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate, and respond to it as soon as possible. Please note it will not be possible for us to respond to requests that do not adequately meet the above criteria.

9. GOVERNING LAW
This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of British Virgin Islands and all disputes as to the validity, execution, performance, interpretation or termination of this Privacy Policy will be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of Courts thereof. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, such invalidity will not affect the enforceability of any other part or provision of this document.

10. CONTACT US
MagicCraft has a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer can be reached at the following address:
Attn: Data Protection Officer, MagicCraft Ltd.
Address: Asia Leading Chambers, P. O. Box 986, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands
Email: contact@magiccraft.io

If you have any further questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please email us at contact@magiccraft.io


This Privacy Policy was last updated in May, 2022.